Posted by Kevin on October 29, 2019 under Bankruptcy Blog |
[…] It applies to all bankruptcy cases, including those filed under Chapter 7 and Chapter 13. It is one of the most powerful and important benefits of filing a bankruptcy case.
But it protects only you—the person filing bankruptcy—and your assets. It does not protect anybody else who may also be legally liable on one of your debts.
The Very Special “Co-Debtor Stay”
Chapter 13 adds another layer of automatic stay protection—applicable to your “co-debtors, or co-signers.
Section 1301 states that once a Chapter 13 case is filed, “a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any other individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor.”
A creditor on a consumer debt is already prevented by the regular automatic stay from doing anything to collect a debt directly from the debtor.